PDA

View Full Version : socom FTB connection error



ICE
October 22nd, 2006, 04:48
my brother-in-laws psp with FTB has suddenly decided that at the lobby it wants to say "connection error" and return him to the main menu. his router is like a week old and has worked fine until yesterday. does anyone have any idea whats going on? are the ports closed possibly?

GobboFett
October 22nd, 2006, 06:23
I have noticed with ADSL routers (although I don't have a wireless one) when they lose power, like being turned off or a power surge then sometimes the port setting reset. I say it might be a good idea to go into the port settings and see if they are any different than before. I'm not 100% sure on this as networking is very confusing but I hope this helps.

ICE
October 22nd, 2006, 07:01
thanks, i figured it was something like that. we lost our power over here for a while a few days ago so thats prolly it. im going over to his place to try and fix it tomorrow after church so i'll tell you how it went after. thanks again.