Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Commodore 64 emulator - FrodoDS status

                  
   
  1. #1
    DCEmu Coder GPF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    42
    Posts
    796
    Rep Power
    43

    Default Commodore 64 emulator - FrodoDS status

    well iv got the joystick and keyboard partially working now.

    Only supports loading of a single hardcoded .prg file. and the joystick swap is still hardcoded, and currently using a keyboard example from headspin http://headkaze.webpal.info/ He's also design a very nice keyboard bmp for me to use as well


    just need to figure out how to implement it still. Sound is still on hold as other then playing wav files I still need to learn more about sound on the DS.

    here is a screenshot of it running on dualis for now.



    Troy(GPF)

  2. #2

    Default

    O_O ACC, incredible, very beauty GPF, accomplishement.
    For DREAMCAST there are news on your projects =)?

  3. #3
    DCEmu Regular
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Age
    38
    Posts
    421
    Rep Power
    39

    Default

    we need a new c64 emu for dc, i live in the us and dreamfrodo totally don't like me.

  4. #4

    Default

    Dreamfrodo have some of bugs, but is very good.

  5. #5
    DCEmu Regular scrabbus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Posts
    359
    Rep Power
    39

    Default

    i cant wait to play my c64 stuff on My DS woooooooooooooooooooooohooooooooooo

  6. #6
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    This is VERY cool!! I've been hoping someone would do a project like this. I thought the touch screen would be an excellent way to get keyboard emulation going on a portable. Excellent implementation. I can't wait to see this thing in action. I know it's fairly early, but any plans for MP over the wireless connection? Would be a lot of fun to play MULE and Archon (among others) between two DSes. Anyway, nice job!

  7. #7
    DCEmu Coder GPF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    42
    Posts
    796
    Rep Power
    43

    Default

    just a quick update, iv got d64 directory listing working now.

    Its hardcoded right now , but when you do a load"$",8 and then list it will display the contents of the d64 directory. Its takes forever for the game to load (load"*",8,1) but thats a c64 for you running at 1mhz lol, I need to figure out where the limit speed flag is set

    Troy(GPF)

  8. #8
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Nice work!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •