Page 4 of 19 FirstFirst 1234567814 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 184

Thread: NeoDS - Neo Geo AES/MVS Emulator for Nintendo DS

                  
   
  1. #31
    DCEmu Rookie
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    147
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    SNemulDS? It runs Super Metroid somewhat well.

    On topic, now I see. I guess I forgot to delete the old .neo files from before I used the -Bios1 switch.

  2. #32

    Default

    what exactly is this -bios1 switch? O.o

  3. #33
    DCEmu Rookie Mini Moose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ventura County, CA
    Age
    27
    Posts
    119
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ingramb View Post
    > I can't get the converter executable working. (it keeps saying that I'm missing a. DLL file)
    The converter is built with visual studio 2005 express. You may need to install the redistributable package: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
    Thanks! The converter works!!

    I just can't seem to get the games working properly on the emulator though....

    I'm trying to apply the "-bios1" command, but it just not working.........

  4. #34

    Default

    ahh, i saw the cmd prompt switch method, took a little to figure out

  5. #35
    DCEmu Rookie Mini Moose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ventura County, CA
    Age
    27
    Posts
    119
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidcrew View Post
    ahh, i saw the cmd prompt switch method, took a little to figure out
    Wait, what? What are you talking about? How?

    (Sorry, it's just that I'm not an avid Windows user)

  6. #36
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by ingramb View Post
    You need to pass -bios1 (or a different bios) to the converter. It won't work with no bios specified. This is a bug that will be fixed.
    Thats what I did... (if I just use the .exe without it it would just go to a black screen...) I DLDIed it and when that didn't work I put a fresh copy of the homebrew on my cart and tried to run it through DSOrganize with the same result...

  7. #37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mini Moose View Post
    Wait, what? What are you talking about? How?

    (Sorry, it's just that I'm not an avid Windows user)
    yeah, just follow his directions in the first post about the "ADVANCED" stuff, its straightforward. All you do is just pick a path, and just type some stuff in

    but im still getting the green screen, even with diff roms, bios, and everything.

    so i dunno what it is <.<

  8. #38
    DCEmu Rookie
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    247
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    alright i figured id give this one a try:

    tested on a dsone, converted the metal slug 1 rom successfully using the -bios1 flag.

    the game runs! but the graphics are all glitched out. however the top menus all are perfect, where it shows your lifebar, the "push start" and other things on the top are fine. The music is perfect!

    the only problem is the huge graphical glitches, it starts from the very beginning where "neo geo" is supposed to be when you load a neo geo game. That is all glitched out, along with all the normal gameplay. anyone else experiencing this?

    thank you author for your efforts

  9. #39
    DCEmu Rookie
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    247
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Figured it out!!! I had an older version of the neogeo bios i found the newest one and now everything is PERFECT

    metal slug 1 - perfect gfx and sound (except when you throw a grenade, it reset, i read that it is a known problem)

    samuri showdown; perfect gfx and sound

    aces man, ****ing aces!!

  10. #40
    DCEmu Rookie Mini Moose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ventura County, CA
    Age
    27
    Posts
    119
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidcrew View Post
    yeah, just follow his directions in the first post about the "ADVANCED" stuff, its straightforward. All you do is just pick a path, and just type some stuff in

    Yeah, dude. That's exactly what I tried to do. But it keeps giving me some error message like: "ILLEGAL COMMAND".

Page 4 of 19 FirstFirst 1234567814 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •