Page 3 of 17 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 166

Thread: NEOGEO/AES Tests

                  
   
  1. #21
    DCEmu Regular M Dash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Internetus Exploratis
    Age
    29
    Posts
    343
    Rep Power
    43

    Default

    my aes-bios is the same file... :\ and the ROM zip and all the other bios are identic in size too! my rom came with the WinKawaks emulator... i had to rename the rom files to be detected by the converter... but it still doesn't work... :/

    tnx for the help anyways...


    Still: chui said that i had a checksum error in one of the roms?? wich one was??


    maybe u can post the CRC32 checks of every file of the rom zip for me to compare ? :\ the rom that was converted plz! not the original.

  2. #22

    Default

    I have a sea of problems.
    1) the applicaction for windows, for test the emu, don't work me, when push the .exe appear only the borders of window, and crash. I have windows xp prof. service pack 2.
    I have put alls the bios, but nothing

    2) I have tried a rom of snk vs chaos of NEORAGE, but when start the conversion appear NO CORRECT ROM SET.

    5) is a great problem find the rom correct, how rom version?
    (MAME, NEBULA, KAWAKS, NEORAGE) ?

    6) i wait next versions =\

    7) THANK YOU CHUI AND ALL CODERS

    8) ................................... (add you something) eheheeeh

  3. #23
    DCEmu Regular M Dash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Internetus Exploratis
    Age
    29
    Posts
    343
    Rep Power
    43

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DARKGATE
    I have a sea of problems.
    1) the applicaction for windows, for test the emu, don't work me, when push the .exe appear only the borders of window, and crash. I have windows xp prof. service pack 2.
    I have put alls the bios, but nothing

    2) I have tried a rom of snk vs chaos of NEORAGE, but when start the conversion appear NO CORRECT ROM SET.

    5) is a great problem find the rom correct, how rom version?
    (MAME, NEBULA, KAWAKS, NEORAGE) ?

    6) i wait next versions =\

    7) THANK YOU CHUI AND ALL CODERS

    8) ................................... (add you something) eheheeeh



    about the problem 2 (romsets).. rename the roms of the zip file to the correct ones... the names must be in one post of this thread!

  4. #24
    DCEmu Coder
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Posts
    114
    Rep Power
    47

    Default

    When using the converneo I get the error 'No found bios rom file' The rom itself has been read correctly (it is a mame rom). I have the AES bios etc all in the convertneo\bios dir

  5. #25
    DCEmu Regular M Dash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Internetus Exploratis
    Age
    29
    Posts
    343
    Rep Power
    43

    Default

    ok, it really would be great if someone could post the CRC32 ZIP check of the sucessfull converted SNK vs Capcom ROM.

    And what's the ERROR 10 anyway?

    EDIT: I think i found my problem... Looks like my ROM it's the SNK vs Capcom Chaos ROM and NOT the PLUS Edition ROM. :\

    *downloading the ROM...*

    Hope that's the problem...

  6. #26
    DCEmu Regular M Dash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Internetus Exploratis
    Age
    29
    Posts
    343
    Rep Power
    43

    Exclamation Problems!! Sick Of Them!!

    ok, so I downloaded the ROM svcplus.zip and compared with mine (svcc.zip), and the other one I have have different p1 & m1 files.

    so I renamed the plus ROM files, and tried to convert it again, and AGAIN I got this error / log:

    "
    ------------------------
    --- svcplus ---
    ------------------------
    svc_p1.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_p1.rom [
    svc_s1.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_s1.rom [
    svc-m1.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc-m1.rom [
    svc-v1.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc-v1.rom [
    svc-v2.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc-v2.rom [
    svc-v3.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc-v3.rom [
    svc-v4.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc-v4.rom [
    svc_c1.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_c1.rom [
    svc_c2.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_c2.rom [
    svc_c3.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_c3.rom [
    svc_c4.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_c4.rom [
    svc_c5.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_c5.rom [
    svc_c6.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_c6.rom [
    svc_c7.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_c7.rom [
    svc_c8.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_c8.rom [




    Save as 'svcplus.aes' ...

    CPU = 6144 KBytes, chksum=0x32A9639E

    BIOS = 128 KBytes, chksum=0x17B6D5F

    SFIXG = 128 KBytes, chksum=0x7E7E12

    SFIXB = 128 KBytes, chksum=0xD1B967

    SM1 = 256 KBytes, chksum=0x608EC8

    SOUND1 = 16384 KBytes, chksum=0x600E4DCC

    NO SOUND2

    GFX = 65536 KBytes, chksum=0x23B4C5E4

    NG_LO = 64 KBytes, chksum=0xBE8040

    FUSAB = 4 KBytes, chksum=0x7A076

    FUSAG = 4 KBytes, chksum=0x8A0A6

    PEN = 512 KBytes, chksum=0x37488


    ERROR -10 !!!!!"


    I checked the other log and this one, and looks like the checksum on the CPU and SM1 got fixed:

    CPU
    Before: chksum=0x32A96B7A
    Now: chksum=0x32A9639E

    SM1
    Before: chksum=0x5664CB
    Now: chksum=0x608EC8


    This was the only checksum errors that I think they're now fixed... but still: why does the converter still give me the ERROR 10 message?? :\

    chui, can u plz check if still there are checksum errors? and help me with this error 10 thingy?? tnx in advance!

  7. #27
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hey, tried the emu (which is great work, thank you chui and all the other people involved for this and neo4all itself) this morning and when I had the correct rom and bios files tried converting romsets and burning it to test it.

    I seem to be getting probs with some stuff noone else has reported. Using what as far as I know are standard mame rom sets I've tried Blazing star, Captain tomaday, neo bomerman, neo mr do, samurai showdown/spirits and waku waku 7. All apart from Captain tomaday, Neo Mr do and Samurai showdown have corrupted graphics from the main neogeo title screen on. I've tried them on the provided pc emu aswell and they do the same thing.

    I realise several of these games aren't on the list of games said to have been tested, but I thogh I'd try a few different things and see what happens. Don't know if I'm the only one getting similar problems (the zipped romsets work in mame), or if its a known problem.

    Anyroad, glad it works, thanks for the release, just curious why its behaving like this and if there's anything I can do about it.

  8. #28
    Dream Coder
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Age
    30
    Posts
    4,675
    Rep Power
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by qatmix
    When using the converneo I get the error 'No found bios rom file' The rom itself has been read correctly (it is a mame rom). I have the AES bios etc all in the convertneo\bios dir
    this doesn't use mame roms, it's an AES (home system) emulator. the roms are much harder to find, because there are only a handfull of emulators for it and there is no reason to play it over MVS (it is basically the same system, without an rtc and easier difficulty settings).
    If anyone is looking to buy, sell, trade games and support a developer directly at the same time, consider joining Goozex. Enjoy!

  9. #29
    DCEmu Regular M Dash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Internetus Exploratis
    Age
    29
    Posts
    343
    Rep Power
    43

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by M Dash
    ok, so I downloaded the ROM svcplus.zip and compared with mine (svcc.zip), and the other one I have have different p1 & m1 files.

    so I renamed the plus ROM files, and tried to convert it again, and AGAIN I got this error / log:

    "
    ------------------------
    --- svcplus ---
    ------------------------
    svc_p1.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_p1.rom [
    svc_s1.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_s1.rom [
    svc-m1.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc-m1.rom [
    svc-v1.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc-v1.rom [
    svc-v2.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc-v2.rom [
    svc-v3.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc-v3.rom [
    svc-v4.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc-v4.rom [
    svc_c1.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_c1.rom [
    svc_c2.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_c2.rom [
    svc_c3.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_c3.rom [
    svc_c4.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_c4.rom [
    svc_c5.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_c5.rom [
    svc_c6.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_c6.rom [
    svc_c7.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_c7.rom [
    svc_c8.rom [--------------------------------------------------------------]
    svc_c8.rom [




    Save as 'svcplus.aes' ...

    CPU = 6144 KBytes, chksum=0x32A9639E

    BIOS = 128 KBytes, chksum=0x17B6D5F

    SFIXG = 128 KBytes, chksum=0x7E7E12

    SFIXB = 128 KBytes, chksum=0xD1B967

    SM1 = 256 KBytes, chksum=0x608EC8

    SOUND1 = 16384 KBytes, chksum=0x600E4DCC

    NO SOUND2

    GFX = 65536 KBytes, chksum=0x23B4C5E4

    NG_LO = 64 KBytes, chksum=0xBE8040

    FUSAB = 4 KBytes, chksum=0x7A076

    FUSAG = 4 KBytes, chksum=0x8A0A6

    PEN = 512 KBytes, chksum=0x37488


    ERROR -10 !!!!!"


    I checked the other log and this one, and looks like the checksum on the CPU and SM1 got fixed:

    CPU
    Before: chksum=0x32A96B7A
    Now: chksum=0x32A9639E

    SM1
    Before: chksum=0x5664CB
    Now: chksum=0x608EC8


    This was the only checksum errors that I think they're now fixed... but still: why does the converter still give me the ERROR 10 message?? :\

    chui, can u plz check if still there are checksum errors? and help me with this error 10 thingy?? tnx in advance!

    ok, so i made this little Explorer trick, and i was able to: before the converter deletes the AES, i get the AES being used, so the program could not delete the file, and closed, leaving the file.

    i tried the convertion on the Windows version and i got some problems:

    - the BIOS graphics where corrupt, along with some of the game GFX as well, not to mention that the letters of the game menu, and everything else like life bar, power bar and any letter, don't appear. :\
    - I can't select the character i wanna play with.
    - some sound glitches... don't know if it's from the emu or from my PC slowdown...

  10. #30

    Default

    No puedo convertir los archivos, Chui por favor explicame con manzanas?, tengo los archivos en la carpeta "bios" pongo el Rom en la carpeta convertneo, hago el comando DOS, pero lo unico que me dice es el mensaje que varios aqui reclaman, "Not valid romset found for source rom file" problemas con el nombre o con la copia de la ROM? todos estos roms me corren a la perfeccion en Neorage pero hay que tener las versiones con .bin o .rom, quizas eso no tenga nada que ver pero quiero probar el Emu, trate de hacerlo con Zupapa un juego de 2 megas y medio y el mismo mensaje, quisiera saber que pasa, estoy desesperado, y no entiendo porque pero el emu no me corre, se queda una pantalla blanca y nada, puedo escuchar los sonidos pero no se me ve, que ocurre ahi?, todos tus demas emus me han corrido bien en Windows pero quisiera saber que ocurre, y disculpa si hago tanta pregunta pero es que quiero aclarar todas mis dudas de una buena vez, quiero jugar en mi DC :'(, por favor contesta

Page 3 of 17 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •