Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Fandian r303 - Staggering homebrew 3D RPG project for the Nintendo DS

                  
   
  1. #1
    Won Hung Lo wraggster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Age
    46
    Posts
    122,883
    Blog Entries
    3209
    Rep Power
    50

    NDS Fandian r303 - Staggering homebrew 3D RPG project for the Nintendo DS

    ritz has released a new version of his staggering 3d RPG for the Nintendo DS, heres a looky at the screens:





    Fandian is a hobby of mine that attempts to be a homebrew 3D RPG project for the Nintendo DS. Some notable features include skeletal animation, static & dynamic point lights, shadow volumes, skyboxes, collision detection with gravity, stylus picking, and multiple linked maps support for large worlds.

    In the hopeful future I will build the game logic, A.I. and scripting. I'll also attempt an interactive 3D map builder on the DS for easy world creation, real-time light adjustment and object & creature placement.

    The latest release news:

    Does anyone have a DSi (and a compatible flashcart like Acekard 2i or EZ-Flash Vi) yet? If so, I was hoping they would be willing to give my rom a quick test run to find out if it's gonna work. I'm most curious about the stats on my debug screen (the top screen) and a camera snapshot of it would be awesome and appreciated (if it even works at all).

    Fandian_r303.zip

    the Fandian one was built using devkitARM 24 with the updated libfat, arm7, etc.

    Download and Give Feedback Via Comments

  2. #2

    Default

    One word... WOW!!! I posted a video of your game on YouTube when it was called Sonic. It looks like it's come a long way since then. I can't get Fandian to run on my DS though. I just get a black screen. I'm running it on the same card as Sonic (r4ds), any ideas?

  3. #3
    DCEmu Rookie
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    147
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Holy crap where do these people come from who randomly release these demos that look better than commercial games every now and then? That looks as good as Ninja Gaiden DS or Metroid Prime Hunters, if not better.

    Edit: Oh, so this is the same as Sonic? That makes more sense now. Nice job.

  4. #4
    DCEmu Legend ICE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Age
    27
    Posts
    3,697
    Blog Entries
    6
    Rep Power
    83

    Default

    Not to sound repetitive here but holy crap. That looks better than a lot of commercial games!

  5. #5
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    82
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    It looks better than some commercial games because it is using assets from a commercial game, Neverwinter Nights. I'm not disparaging it when I say that however, it is a fantastic piece of work. But it looks neat because a ton of professional, commercial artists worked on Neverwinter Nights, and the textures and models from that game are being used in Fandian (as placeholder, obviously)

  6. #6
    DCEmu Rookie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    212
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    So this's just an engine rather than a game in development?


    Other than joining the 'WOW' bandwagon, I'd like to see a thing like dungeon siege if at all possible. You know, kinda like diablo, except the big draw was to build a dungeon for others to crawl through. Dunno if that's possible though.

  7. #7

    Default

    Holy Crap!

  8. #8
    DCEmu Newbie Lastron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    59
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DCergo View Post
    It looks better than some commercial games because it is using assets from a commercial game, Neverwinter Nights. I'm not disparaging it when I say that however, it is a fantastic piece of work. But it looks neat because a ton of professional, commercial artists worked on Neverwinter Nights, and the textures and models from that game are being used in Fandian (as placeholder, obviously)
    <_< the interesting thing is not the graphics used- but infact the coding used to allow the ds's limited hardware to use the quality graphics.

  9. #9
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    It does not work on my EDGE ( v1.42)

  10. #10
    DCEmu Rookie
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    100
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    dual black screens on dstt

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •