Page 1 of 11 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 102

Thread: C64 Emulator - FrodoDS

                  
   
  1. #1
    DCEmu Coder GPF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    45
    Posts
    796
    Rep Power
    55

    Default C64 Emulator - FrodoDS



    This new version now only list the .d64/.D64 files in the /rd directory(limit them to less then 15 or they will scroll of the screen)

    1541 drive emulation is turned off for a lot speedier load times.

    As you can see in the above image the screen colors are finally correct

    Sound is now recognisable for most things.

    Left shoulder button will now load a snapshot image created with the pc version of Frodo 4.1b, name the snapshot jjr.fss and put it in the /rd folder on the root of the cf/sd card.

    download from my neoflash contest entry page
    http://www.neoflash.com/forum/index....c,1918.15.html

    Enjoy and Thanks for all the support.
    Troy(GPF)
    http://gpf.dcemu.co.uk

  2. #2
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    got it but it doesnt work like the previous version, spring coding competition in the upper screen and all black in the other one

  3. #3
    DCEmu Coder GPF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    45
    Posts
    796
    Rep Power
    55

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Misterazz
    got it but it doesnt work like the previous version, spring coding competition in the upper screen and all black in the other one
    I have not had anyone with a supercard CF confirm a problem , or offer suggestion on how to make it work yet. Sorry, as soon as I have a solution , Ill let you know.

    Troy(GPF)

  4. #4
    DCEmu Newbie Metaluna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Pixifoly
    Posts
    42
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I've just tested this new version with a couple of games.

    What can I say? I'm just speechless and amazed by this emulator. Rambo seems to be fully playable. The music is now clearly recognizable. Too bad I can't vote twice for the Neoflash compo

  5. #5
    DCEmu Coder GPF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    45
    Posts
    796
    Rep Power
    55

    Default

    This new version uses the romfs appended to the end of the .nds or .ds.gba file so should work for most everything but the gbamp, with a little more work to generate the romdisk and append it.

    You need a copy of genromfs.exe , you can download from here
    http://www.feetoffury.com/files/genromfs-cygwin.zip rename it to genromfs.exe or update the included createromdisk.bat file.

    Also might need the cygwin1.dll file from here http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/pop.php?cygwin1

    Download the gbfs distrubution from http://www.pineight.com/gba/ and take the padbin.exe and put that in the folder as well.

    put the files into the same folder, then copy all of your .d64 files (also jjr.fss snapshot if you create one) into the rd directory and run the included createromdisk.bat

    it should generate an FrodoDS_fs.nds and FrodoDS_fs.ds.gba .

    This has all the fixes as the FAT lib version 0.3, but is not needed unless the FAT version from above message is not working

    download from my neoflash contest entry page
    http://www.neoflash.com/forum/index....c,1918.15.html


    Enjoy and Thanks for all the support.
    Troy(GPF)
    http://gpf.dcemu.co.uk

  6. #6
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    GPF can you suggest me any homebrew program that i can test ... to help you to fix the emu for the supercard cf?

  7. #7
    DCEmu Coder GPF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    45
    Posts
    796
    Rep Power
    55

    Default

    its been reported that my first FAT version i released works on Supercard CF and also the romdisk version 0.3 works on supercard cf.

    Another developer who updated FAT version also has problem with supercard cf, so hopefully it will be resolved soon, in the meantime you can use the romdisk version 0.3.

    Troy

  8. #8
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    GPF i did the process you told to metaluna some msg above
    i mean .. i got all the files and i launched createromdisk.bat ...then i renamed the 2 generated files FrodoDS_fs.ds.gba and FrodoDS.ds.gba with the .nds in the end ..and i got something in the lower screen of the ds (before was always black) ...this is the msg :

    not found fs_romdisk: mounting image at 0x0 at /rd

    the rd file is in the root and inside i put this file HNCHBACK.D64

    tnx for your patience i'm a newbie in DS homebrew so if i've to do something different from the process i did try to be as clear as you can lol :P

  9. #9
    DCEmu Coder GPF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    45
    Posts
    796
    Rep Power
    55

    Default

    you dont need the rd folder or .d64 files on your cf card with the romdiskfs version.

    check and see if the romdisk.img file is being created after you run the bat file, if not that is why the problem.

    open up a command window(dos window) and run the createromdisk.bat file from the command line, so that you can see the output and let me know if you are getting error messages.

    the rd folder is where the bat file is and put your d64 files in that folder, basically the genromfs.exe creates a zip like file of the d64 files and appends them to the end of the .ds.gba file so that they are read from there.

    Troy

  10. #10
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    AHAHAH it workedddddd :P i had to rename the .gba file with the nds in the end ehhe )) superrrrrrr tnx so if i want to play another games i've to create each time a frodo_ds file related to the game i want to play? or there is a way to load other d64 roms? i tried to put another d64 in the rd dir on the cf card but the emulator just finds the game i used to create it.

Page 1 of 11 12345 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •