Page 1 of 44 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 437

Thread: FrodoDS(c64) page added

                  
   
  1. #1
    DCEmu Coder GPF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    45
    Posts
    796
    Rep Power
    55

    Default FrodoDS(c64) page added

    Ok finally got around to doing what I need to do, here is the new home of FrodoDS

    http://gpf.dcemu.co.uk/Frodoc64.shtml

    latest sourcecode is there and the an old binary from April that I posted in the forums for a test earlier.




    Troy(GPF)

  2. #2
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up Cool Stuff , still under dev. ??

    Hi Troy !

    I tested the emulator and I think it is very good !!!

    Now I want to know about the future of this emu ?


    greets

    edids

  3. #3
    DCEmu Legend ACID's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    6 Feet Under
    Posts
    2,348
    Rep Power
    60

    Default

    going to try now

  4. #4
    DCEmu Coder GPF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    45
    Posts
    796
    Rep Power
    55

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ediDS
    Hi Troy !

    I tested the emulator and I think it is very good !!!

    Now I want to know about the future of this emu ?


    greets

    edids
    thanks, well Im curruntlly working on a port of SIDplayer so hopefully based off of it I can make the sound better.

    With the latest compiler though Im having problems getting the emulator working again, and haven't had a lot of time to troubleshoot the source of the problem yet.

    Troy(GPF)

  5. #5

    Default

    hey troy
    I just discovered your C64 emulator for the DS and was thrilled to try it out. unfortunately it does not work on my M3!
    I can load the emulator, on the top screen I get "spring coding competition 2006", the bottom screen is white. I can't select or change anything. If I press the A button I get a keyboard on the touchscreen and on the top screen I get the C64 screen. when pressing the R button it does "load , 8,1"
    sometimes it loads a game, sometimes it says "ready." and the blinking cursor below. when it loads the game, the game runs extremely slow. I'd say around 5 frames per second maximum....
    I think I use the newest version of your emu. I got it from http://gpf.dcemu.co.uk/Frodoc64.shtml

    do you have any tips how to make it work? I would LOVE to play some C64 classics on my DS!

  6. #6
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GPF
    thanks, well Im curruntlly working on a port of SIDplayer so hopefully based off of it I can make the sound better.

    With the latest compiler though Im having problems getting the emulator working again, and haven't had a lot of time to troubleshoot the source of the problem yet.

    Troy(GPF)

    Yes ! Very good ! I just hear now quality of the SIDplayer .
    I think this sound is very good !! Nice work man !
    First sidfile I heard was Arkanoid .............great !!

    Now put this to the C64 emu and a RESET function and you got it .

    Thank you GPF.

  7. #7
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Any news ?

    Hi Troy .

    Are there any news from FrodoDS ?

    Did you already put the sidplayer inside the emulator ?

    CU

    Bytepete

  8. #8
    DCEmu Coder GPF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    45
    Posts
    796
    Rep Power
    55

    Default

    Not yet, been busy lately. Hopefully soon I'll resume work on it.

    Troy(GPF)

  9. #9
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up

    Pleeease...take little time for this EMULATOR !!!
    The EMU scene on NDS is really poor ...any new pry what burn...sleep for ever later 1 or 2 releases....

    I Know...asking about that is always "lamer"...but
    is nothing another to do , for us.

    So I hope , something nice come also for us.

    I think if you can insert one option on emulator (with sound or without sound) is a BIG nice addon, because , also now...if you play WITHOUT the solud-emulation...every game RUN nearly 100% speed!

    With sound emulation , also if is bad (now) ...many games are really too SLOW and unplayable...

    GOOD LUCK

  10. #10
    DCEmu Coder GPF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    45
    Posts
    796
    Rep Power
    55

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GPF
    Not yet, been busy lately. Hopefully soon I'll resume work on it.

    Troy(GPF)
    Last week I attempted to add streaming sound to the emulator and have been unsuccessful so far, the sound breaks the ability to load disk images, but for now here is a test build with sound disabled, its only been tested on a supercard sd so far, its using sata fat drivers so will not work with cards that are not supported by that.

    Troy(GPF)
    http://gpf.dcemu.co.uk

Page 1 of 44 1234511 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •