Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 57

Thread: GBA Port

                  
   
  1. #1
    DCEmu Coder GPF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    42
    Posts
    796
    Rep Power
    42

    Default GBA Port

    well I have ported a GBA emulator to the Dreamcast(based on Visual Boy Advance). I will hopefully be releasing it soon. I just have to get some stuff cleaned up and hopefully get sound working, and speed playable and figuring out the license GPL etc.

    I have played a couple of Public domain roms and 1 commercial rom (Super Mario World ~ 4meg).

    I tried an 8 meg rom but it ran out of memory, don't know if that is fixable yet.

    Troy Davis(GPF)
    http://storm-studios.net/GPF/

  2. #2
    Won Hung Lo wraggster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Age
    43
    Posts
    118,147
    Blog Entries
    3209
    Rep Power
    50

    Default Re: GBA Port

    Wow the whole scene will be watching this development

    Homebrew GBA on the Dreamcast

  3. #3
    Won Hung Lo wraggster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Age
    43
    Posts
    118,147
    Blog Entries
    3209
    Rep Power
    50

    Default Re: GBA Port

    any chance of a screenshot

  4. #4
    DCEmu Coder GPF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    42
    Posts
    796
    Rep Power
    42

    Default Re: GBA Port

    I don't have anyway to take one, I don't know where my digital camera is. I could send you the binary of what I got so far and you could take some if you wanted.

    Troy

  5. #5

    Default Re: GBA Port

    [quote author=GPF link=board=dcemu;num=1084336391;start=0#3 date=05/12/04 at 08:07:40]I don't have anyway to take one, I don't know where my digital camera is. I could send you the binary of what I got so far and you could take some if you wanted.

    Troy[/quote]If you've got a serial cable or a BBA, you can add vid_screen_shot() to your program to enable you take a screenshot.

  6. #6
    Won Hung Lo wraggster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Age
    43
    Posts
    118,147
    Blog Entries
    3209
    Rep Power
    50

    Default Re: GBA Port

    its great news mate and the best of luck to you

  7. #7
    DCEmu Coder GPF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    42
    Posts
    796
    Rep Power
    42

    Default Re: GBA Port

    yeah I know about that function. maybe tommorow I will do that. I am off to watch Family Guy and then go to bed

    Troy

  8. #8
    DCEmu Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Posts
    351
    Rep Power
    39

    Default Re: GBA Port


    Im taking some photos for him now. Expect some soon. Posted about it at his dcemu topic with a report more to come. I think this is fantasic!

  9. #9
    DCEmu Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Posts
    351
    Rep Power
    39

    Default Re: GBA Port

    I just got a 8 meg rom to load *CASTLE VANIA * circle of the moon. *It loads Wow dude. Did you try this game. Grafix are messed once you get into the game but it does load and display the title screen


    Seems some 8 meg games load. *

    bit of shock * * * *


    EDIT keep trying and got in game with this game 8 meg game Castle vania loads taking pics of it now.

  10. #10
    DCEmu Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Posts
    351
    Rep Power
    39

    Default Re: GBA Port

    EDIT

    Some pics

    chessmaster gba

    castlevania

    Yes my camera sucks.

Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •