Page 4 of 18 FirstFirst 1234567814 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 171

Thread: DS Doom Released

                  
   
  1. #31
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    well im using superkey and supercard SD ..
    download doom 1 and 2 wad
    doom.wad..
    does has to be inside a folder or something?

  2. #32
    DCEmu Rookie Raekwik11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    143
    Rep Power
    54

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dancex
    doom.wad..
    does has to be inside a folder or something?
    no. as iball said just put it on the root of your memory card and name it to 'DOOM.WAD'

  3. #33
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    thnx it works fine ^^ now

  4. #34
    DCEmu Pro iball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    506
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I've tested the following registered full version WAD files and if you rename one of them to DOOM.WAD it will work:

    TNT.WAD
    DOOM2.WAD
    ULTIMATEDOOM.WAD
    PLUTONIUM.WAD

  5. #35

    Default

    what about other wads f.ex. starwars, quake, half life etc. working on c2doom on n-gage , anybody tested

  6. #36
    DCEmu Pro iball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    506
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by militarypolice
    what about other wads f.ex. starwars, quake, half life etc. working on c2doom on n-gage , anybody tested
    Nope, feel free to try.
    The way they use PRboom though, it will probably run ANY PRboom-compatible WAD though.
    Knock yourself out and report back.

  7. #37
    DCEmu Rookie
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    146
    Rep Power
    49

    Default

    I was playing this at work today lol pretty kick ass. For some reason it looks better to me on the ds I dunno why.

  8. #38
    DCEmu Pro iball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    506
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    WHile this is cool, it's nothing compared to playing full-blown Heretic on the DS.
    That one has full sound and music.
    Ok, I tried a couple of PRboom-compatible WADs and NONE of them worked (Scythe, 2001: A Doom Odessey, FFdoom2).
    But I do know that the coders are thinking about slapping in a WAD-select menu:
    Quote Originally Posted by TheChuckster
    I suppose I could have a menu like in StellaDS for choosing the IWAD and possibly the PWAD to load. Keep checking SVN for updates.

  9. #39

    Default

    Saving works? how? I mean, do u use the option in the doom menu? Because when i try that, i get to the part where u enter what to save it as, and since there isnt a keyboard theres nothing i can enter

  10. #40
    DCEmu Rookie
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    102
    Rep Power
    50

    Default

    irc chan for anyone wanting to try out multiplayer
    #doomdsmulti on EFnet

Page 4 of 18 FirstFirst 1234567814 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •