Valentines Day
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Gba emu help

                  
   
  1. #1
    DCEmu Coder Bonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    152
    Rep Power
    47

    Default Gba emu help

    I'm building a GBA emulator...I said that awile back. I have a quick question, how do I get the DS to boot the gba hardware? Which is the thing that boots up GBA games on DS

  2. #2
    DCEmu Regular xcjzerox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    447
    Rep Power
    47

    Default

    try bootme sorry Iam not an expert why don't you use the code for Visual gameboy
    well this play gbc games just asking

  3. #3
    DCEmu Coder Bonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    152
    Rep Power
    47

    Default

    No, the DS won't play gbc, theres a emu for that.
    renaming doesn't work, I'm trying to make the ds load a gba rom with the gba hardware

  4. #4
    DS LUA Coder Junixx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Missouri, USA
    Posts
    1,386
    Rep Power
    56

    Default

    The ARM7 Processor is the GBA's exact processor, exept more powerful (i think? dont know much about the GBA specs) just run the code on the ARM7 and you should have no need for booting it to GBA, and i don't think you can go from the DS code running on GBA card slot to GBA in GBA...

  5. #5
    DCEmu Coder Bonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    152
    Rep Power
    47

    Default

    Thanks...but how do I use the GBA processor? I was going to make the emu do this:
    Boots up the gba code
    Play ANY gba rom called "bootme.gba"

    I need a code to boot up the gba processor for DS.

  6. #6
    DCEmu Coder Bonic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    152
    Rep Power
    47

    Default

    Ok, I got a code....so...where do I put it...how do I use it? http://www.bottledlight.com/ds/index.php/Main/GBAMode

  7. #7
    DCEmu Regular xcjzerox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    447
    Rep Power
    47

    Default

    I think you put it on the emulator

    I think

    or just put it on the file..


    sorry Iam trying to help

    went is this comen out

  8. #8
    DCEmu Newbie Gunnex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I may suggest, even if it sounds stupid, maybe calling ARM7 into ARM9 giving more RAM thus easier GBA emulation, or something like that.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •