Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: PSP 3.0 Brower Exploit?!

                  
   
  1. #1

    Exclamation PSP 3.0 Brower Exploit?!

    This is something I discovered with a psp equipped firmware 3.00 (I bought the camera to use it with the firmware) I had. I found out that when I visited a website such a en.wikipedia.org and did a search, my PSP would shut down on it's own (not sleep mode).

    The PSP would try to load the "Search Results" page, and when the first chunk appeared, that's when the shutdown would occur.

    This lead me to believe that there was a memory overflow with the browser, and yes it was corrected by firmware 3.01.

    I think the PSP firmware is equipped with what you can call a memory overflow "breaker switch" that shuts the system down when an overflow occurs to prevents exploits from functioning.
    The PSP has the TA-86 motherboard.

    Unfortunately the PSP in question got wet, and the memory stick access light is stuck on ON. Luckly for insurance, I have a replacement.

    I may be wrong, but I believe that this is the so called "security update" Sony had states during update.

  2. #2
    DCEmu Coder splodger15's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    London
    Age
    28
    Posts
    4,130
    Rep Power
    75

    Default

    You maybe be correct but coding will have to be done in to this if its true

    PSN ID: splodger15

  3. #3
    Extraterrestrial ExcruciationX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Serpo, Zeta Reticuli
    Posts
    3,628
    Rep Power
    100

    Default

    I hope this leads to a downgrader.

  4. #4
    DCEmu Pro jonezybaby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    795
    Rep Power
    56

    Default

    nicely notice, hopefully sum guys will look in2 this and we get a downgrader or homebrew on higher firmwares!!

  5. #5

    Default

    Can you repeat the bug? I get no succcess with your methods... Without it being able to be replicated, its useless...

  6. #6

    Default

    u have 3.00 with the camara? When you attach the camara do you need any umd in the drive? Or can u just go to camara and take pics?

  7. #7
    Wii User andrewgabriel77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Indiana
    Age
    42
    Posts
    154
    Rep Power
    52

    Default

    with 3.0 you can take pics without using the Chotto Shot umd...that's one of it's features listed in the Update info...

  8. #8

    Default

    SWEET! so if i buy the jap camara, it will make no diffrence and it will be in english?

  9. #9
    DCEmu Rookie
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Age
    33
    Posts
    116
    Rep Power
    48

    Default

    Works on 2.82 as well, just tried it.

  10. #10
    Wii User andrewgabriel77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Indiana
    Age
    42
    Posts
    154
    Rep Power
    52

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by turtleguy101 View Post
    SWEET! so if i buy the jap camara, it will make no diffrence and it will be in english?
    No...all of your pics are going to be in Japanese..:rofl:

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •