Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Devhook with 3.10oe-a

                  
   
  1. #1
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Devhook with 3.10oe-a

    I've got 3.10 oe-a and I want to put Devhook 0.52 on also.

    Am I able to do this? Does Devhook flash?

  2. #2

    Default

    u have the best firmware there is, the second highest firmware ther is, and 3.10 OE-A has everything you want so y do u want to use devhook?

    Anyway if you do i can't see how it would be any different to installing it on 1.50, and devhook only flashes to the NAND if you tell it to do so.

  3. #3
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by michael_dack_2005 View Post
    u have the best firmware there is, the second highest firmware ther is, and 3.10 OE-A has everything you want so y do u want to use devhook?

    Anyway if you do i can't see how it would be any different to installing it on 1.50, and devhook only flashes to the NAND if you tell it to do so.
    Thanks michael. I haven't used dh since 0.46, and from there went to 3.01 oe and up.

    I thought maybe the newer dh made changes in the fw on f0 but if it's just the nand then good.

    And no, I'm not going to tell you why I want dh with oe

  4. #4
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I have 3.10 oe-a installed also. I put a psp game iso in the ISO folder. How do I run it. It says "game cannot be played" or some error along those lines.

  5. #5

    Default

    i dunno wot has happened there. Maybe ur kernal is set to 3.10, not 1.50. Check via the RECOVERY, go to config while in RECOVERY and select "1.50 Kernal" if it isn't already.

    If that doesn't work i do not know.

    Btw be careful when talking about isos im not clear on the rules, im gonna read up again on them now.

  6. #6
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    33
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Umm... change the ISO file into an EBOOT file and then put that in the GAME folder. Not the ISO folder.

  7. #7
    PSP User xg917's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    In the middle of nowhere, FL
    Age
    27
    Posts
    2,131
    Rep Power
    58

    Default

    mod... do your thing

  8. #8
    Nightmaren Shrygue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Kojima Shinden
    Posts
    12,901
    Rep Power
    110

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fattymc03 View Post
    I have 3.10 oe-a installed also. I put a psp game iso in the ISO folder. How do I run it. It says "game cannot be played" or some error along those lines.
    No PSP ISO talk as discussion of them are not allowed on the forums.

  9. #9
    DCEmu Rookie Welshboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Swansea, Wales
    Age
    33
    Posts
    147
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    IS there any need for Devhook? if you think about it?

  10. #10
    Nightmaren Shrygue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Kojima Shinden
    Posts
    12,901
    Rep Power
    110

    Default

    Not really if you have custom firmware installed.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •