Valentines Day
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33

Thread: DS Mouse v0.3 A Updated

                  
   
  1. #1
    Won Hung Lo wraggster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Age
    47
    Posts
    126,935
    Blog Entries
    3209
    Rep Power
    50

    NDS DS Mouse v0.3 A Updated

    Dankredues has updated his app that lets you use your DS as a mouse on a PC:

    heres whats new:

    Now DS Mouse only uses the port 111.
    Also there is no need for recompilation. Just type in your ip at DS Mouse startup.
    For clicking use the "A" Button.
    Server app in english.

    Download and Give feedback Via Comments

  2. #2
    DCEmu Old Pro DanTheManMS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,946
    Rep Power
    55

    Default

    It's alright, though it only uses a portion of my desktop and I can't use my regular mouse at the same time. Good start though.

  3. #3
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    This doesn't seem to work for the R4DS; it goes blank immediately after launching.

  4. #4

    Default

    It doesn't go blank on my R4, but it still won't do anything after I input my IP. What version are you using? I'm on 1.10.

    EDIT: Never mind, it's not working. I'm gonna try it on my GnM.

  5. #5
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I use 1.11. I don't even get the screen to type the IP.

  6. #6

    Default

    I was getting to that screen earlier, but now its not working and I don't know what I did differently.

    EDIT: Now all of the sudden it's working again. :P I'll try to find out what I'm doing differently.

    EDIT2: Got past the IP screen, and it's working great, but I think it's either lagging or it froze.

  7. #7
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    81
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    It works on my R4, v1.11, though i can't get it to actually work.

    That is, the program on my DS runs fine, the capture program on my pc runs fine, but the 2 dont seem to be communicating proprely.

    -Seven7-

  8. #8

    Default

    Sounds like you got your IP address wrong or maybe a firewall is blocking it. Turn off all of your firewalls. What is your IP?

  9. #9
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    81
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Under ipconfig it gives me 192.168.1.100, which is a generic ip for the network im useing.

    Is there another ipconfig command i can use to locate something abit more specific?

    -Seven7-

    edit: I already turned my firewall off.

  10. #10
    DCEmu Newbie Dagangstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Smashville
    Posts
    38
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    So this is like a free graphic tablet or something?

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •