Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 50

Thread: PHP script for routes, POI files in /PSP/COMMON

                  
   
  1. #21

    Default

    must be some bugs in it, i just made a route and then tried to use the swap fields button to make the same in the other direction and it said couldn't calculate route. i wonder why it could only do the route in that direction, i would have thought it just needed to do everything backwards

  2. #22

    Default

    site is down i guess

    maybe try hosting it on google pages...?

  3. #23
    DCEmu Pro
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    539
    Rep Power
    66

    Default

    lansingone: can you PM me the addresses you tried (or another pair where reverse doesn't work)? Then I can see what's going on. Perhaps there's simply a one-way road somewhere that messes things up.

    dragonslayere: if my script says that Google couldn't calculate the route, then that already means my site was up. If I indeed get problems hosting this (which I doubt, I've had only one failure in the last two years or so, see earlier in this thread), then I will move to more professional hosting.

    Besides, does Google Pages support PHP?

  4. #24
    DCEmu Regular PDG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    379
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nieko View Post
    lansingone: can you PM me the addresses you tried (or another pair where reverse doesn't work)? Then I can see what's going on. Perhaps there's simply a one-way road somewhere that messes things up.

    dragonslayere: if my script says that Google couldn't calculate the route, then that already means my site was up. If I indeed get problems hosting this (which I doubt, I've had only one failure in the last two years or so, see earlier in this thread), then I will move to more professional hosting.

    Besides, does Google Pages support PHP?
    I can always host it, keep me in mind :thumbup:

  5. #25
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0

    Smile German Routes äöüß Converter

    Hi,
    i have written a small vb script to convert the created routes with strange signs to the german "specials".
    ä = ä(ae), ö = ö(oe), ü = ü(ue), ß = ß(ss)
    In the moment only for lowercase signs.
    Put the code in an text file and name it "filename.vbs". Drag and drop the route on the script and an "_GER" version is created.
    Please report any problems.

    --script begin--
    'ä = ä
    'ö = ö
    'ü = ü
    'ß = ss or ß

    Const ForReading = 1
    Const ForWriting = 2
    mydebug = 0

    Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

    Filename = Wscript.arguments(0)
    Filename2 = Filename+"_GER"

    if mydebug = 1 then
    Wscript.Echo(Filename)
    Wscript.Echo(Filename2)
    end if

    Set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile(Filename, ForReading)
    Set objFile2 = objFSO.OpenTextFile(Filename2, ForWriting, True)


    Do Until objFile.AtEndOfStream
    MyTextLine = objFile.ReadLine
    MyTextLine = Replace(MyTextLine,"ä","ae") 'ä
    MyTextLine = Replace(MyTextLine,"ö","oe") 'ö
    MyTextLine = Replace(MyTextLine,"ü","ue") 'ü
    MyTextLine = Replace(MyTextLine,"ß","ss") 'ß/ss
    objFile2.WriteLine MyTextLine
    Loop

    objFile.Close


    Wscript.Echo("FINISH")
    --script end--

    I know that can be coded better, but it's my first VB Script.
    Cheers
    GoDE

    Edited: Code changes 18-Sept

  6. #26

    Default

    if it's not down then it maybe something on my end... i keep getting
    "Forbidden

    You don't have permission to access / on this server."

  7. #27
    DCEmu Pro
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    539
    Rep Power
    66

    Default

    dragonslayere: do you happen to be an Ameritech user? I've had a lot of problems with different clients from this ISP in the past hammering me all the time, so I had to block the entire domain.

    If yes, then I'll remove those kinds of bans, and hopefully the mess will stay away this time. If not, could you tell me your IP address (just PM)? Then I can look it up in the logs and see what's going wrong.

  8. #28

    Default

    yes I'm a ameritech user

  9. #29
    DCEmu Pro
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    539
    Rep Power
    66

    Default

    dragonslayere: I've removed all the bans, it should work just fine now .

  10. #30
    DCEmu Pro
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    539
    Rep Power
    66

    Default

    Update: like in GMDL, you can now indicate you want to avoid highways in your route.

    Soon I'll also implement choosing another Google server (have to test if this works) and user specified encoding (so CP1251 instead of UTF8 e.g.).

    If anyone is aware of more options in Google Maps, please tell me .

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •