Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: having a problem with mapthis

                  
   
  1. #1
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    23
    Rep Power
    0

    Default having a problem with mapthis

    i have firmware 3.4 oe and don't have a receiver yet. for some reason when i do a search on an address it always says that it can't find it. is it because i don't have a receiver

  2. #2
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I have the same problem. Anyone one out there with an answer gets a kiss from a troll.

    Note: No purchase necessary, void where prohibited. the 'kiss' cannot be substituted for anything else. Valid only in the 48 continental states.

  3. #3
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    23
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    hey do you have the receiver or no. i am thinking that it can only search for address if you have the receiver

  4. #4
    PSP Coder deniska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    1,557
    Rep Power
    59

    Default

    you don't need a receiver for address search but you do need to generate geodata.dat file for the area in question

  5. #5
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    23
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    do you just check the box that says geodata on the bottom or is there something else too.

  6. #6
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I have the geodata and still have the same problem.

    Note: Troll kiss still unclaimed.

  7. #7
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    23
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    yeah i have the geodata too. gmdl puts the geodata into the map folder by itself right?

  8. #8
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    23
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    i think i got it to work a little better. basically when you enter in an address it has to be exact, so if on the map the st(street) doesn't have a period (st.) then you don't enter in a period. but still some of them still didn't work for me though

  9. #9
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I also got the problem figured out on my side. The City is wrong on some address, so if you just put the state and zip it come up.

  10. #10
    PSP Coder deniska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    1,557
    Rep Power
    59

    Default

    you don't really need to enter complete address in the latest builds.
    For instance, with geodata file covering counties near New York city, search for "15 Bro" will return 9 hits:
    15 broadway, Bayone, nj
    15 brook st, jersey city
    15 broad st, NY
    15 brad st
    15 broom st
    etc...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •