Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: GPS mode problem..

                  
   
  1. #1
    PSP Coder
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    477
    Rep Power
    35

    Default GPS mode problem..

    Is there any simple reason why it doesn't really go into GPS mode
    when square is pressed, and it says it's in GPS mode?
    All the info in the GPS info screen is present and correct,
    and position fix is aquired,
    but switching back to the map, it still says the old coordinates,
    and the map doesn't move

  2. #2

    Default

    Which version of MapThis! are you on?
    Generic version or PSP-290 version?

  3. #3
    PSP Coder
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    477
    Rep Power
    35

    Default

    The generic version for serial devices.
    Tried 496 - 498, and it does work some of the time.

    Most of the time it doesn't, and the png that is supposed to be an arrow, stays as a crosshair.

  4. #4

    Default

    Hmm, have you tried 461S Beta?

  5. #5
    PSP Coder
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    477
    Rep Power
    35

    Default

    Tried a few older ones now with the same result.
    Now I have the latest 0498.

    It's working a bit like a Windows app for me..
    If I press HOME, then left to select "Yes" which sets
    off GPS recording mode, then right to select "No"
    and back to the app and it's sometimes in GPS mode.
    Then I have to turn off GPS recording again.

    That isn't what I call reliable though
    When I went for a drive to test I had to come home

  6. #6

    Default

    Haha, I guess it isnt really that reliable, because its completely custom, what with the RS232 and serial interface. I guess with better devices and more compatibility comes more obstacles.
    Trust Deniska to fix this sometime.

  7. #7
    PSP Coder
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    477
    Rep Power
    35

    Default

    I wouldn't think it has to do with the GPS hookup
    since the details in the GPS info screen are always correct.

    Also, once it gets into GPS mode it stays there.
    That suggests good communication between the devices.

  8. #8

    Default

    Then its possible that its a problem with the Software. Try looking at the source code if you need to fix the problem badly.

  9. #9
    PSP Coder deniska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    1,557
    Rep Power
    42

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Art View Post
    Is there any simple reason why it doesn't really go into GPS mode
    when square is pressed, and it says it's in GPS mode?
    All the info in the GPS info screen is present and correct,
    and position fix is aquired,
    but switching back to the map, it still says the old coordinates,
    and the map doesn't move
    Try to capture your nmea sentences and post them here - I want to take a look.
    You can try doint it with mapthis - press square in map mode, then press [left arrow] to start recording
    You gps stuff should be in gps.txt file

  10. #10
    PSP Coder
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    477
    Rep Power
    35

    Default

    I think they do capture ok when GPS mode works.
    I'll try that next time I'm out driving, thanks.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •