Page 2 of 13 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 126

Thread: SNEmulDS v0.6 Alpha released - Snes Emulator for Nintendo DS

                  
   
  1. #11
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    The R4DS firmware isn't kind to folders being put in root. I wish developers would be more wary of that

  2. #12
    DCEmu Newbie sukhi-2006's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Birmingham
    Age
    41
    Posts
    54
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    its cool snes emulator still it doesn't play starwing it shows white screen please make it more compatible.

  3. #13
    DCEmu Newbie sukhi-2006's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Birmingham
    Age
    41
    Posts
    54
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    R4 DS flashcart are really good this snes emulator putting it in the root of the card does work so don't worry to much that emulators don't run this way around i even tried some other emulators same way they do work.

  4. #14
    DCEmu Regular
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    377
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    some games use custom chips which this emulator doesn't support, also not all games work yet! infact there are very few games that work to a perfect game play.

    Brilliant emulator and come a long way but don't expect all your old favorite's to work YET!

    paul

    EDIT: donkey kong 1 * 2 seem to work just fine, well 1 anyway and 2 with glitches but still working, think people need to experiment with settings and dldi patch if your card doesn't support!

  5. #15
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    You don't even have to put the folder on the root if you know how to edit the .cfg file. Just edit the rom path. I've got my roms in /Emulators/SNES.

  6. #16
    DCEmu Regular
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    377
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    yes CARN i did the same, moved to /emulators - DS/snes

    paul

  7. #17
    DCEmu Oldbie Eric's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,506
    Rep Power
    63

    Default

    I'm going to still mention this as i did test again i'm gathering it might be cause of Hi-ROM games which are games like Donkey Kong Country and Kirby. I re-downloaded the software i did the 2 patches available for m3 the alternate and the original. The Alternate failed to load the emulator properly as the original loaded correctly. But still Hi-ROM games fail to load and seem to have the white screen and do absolutely nothing.

  8. #18
    DCEmu Rookie Sir_Voe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    198
    Rep Power
    46

    Default

    I'm having a problem and wondering if I'm the only one. In the GFX Config menu, for example say BG1 is set to 3 by default. If I try to switch BG1 to another setting, it gets stuck and can only be set to 1 or 0. Anyone else have this problem? I know it's an Alpha release and such things are to be expected, I was just curious.
    Otherwise, great update. Screen scaling makes many of my favorite games a lot better, and the new menus are a lot cleaner and user friendly.

  9. #19

    Default

    Total awesomeness!

  10. #20
    DCEmu Regular
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    377
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    i think anyone struggling to get donkey kong and so on to work is due to not having that extra ram in slot 2! i do and it works and am using R4 + SClite

Page 2 of 13 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •