Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: PSP Quake 1.1 with AdHoc

                  
   
  1. #11
    DCEmu Rookie Be3f's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    139
    Rep Power
    43

    Default

    Awesome work, kgsws˜™! If only McZonk's Quake 2 port, at least latest multiplayer beta (with source code included) had Ad-Hock too...
    Hope this dude decides to make a Quake II port!
    Visit this: http://emergencyexit.untergrund.net/

  2. #12
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Sort of works, you can start the game with the server machine and find it with another, but the game on the clients never starts and sits on a console screen.

    Bugger!

  3. #13
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    i can get the 1.1 version of the eboot to work with the psphalo game jomart and i are making.

    here is the error

    The following error occured:
    Draw_TransPic: bad coordinates

    Press CROSS to quit.

    i go through the startup script and right before the menu pops up i get that error.

  4. #14
    Senior Staff Artist PSPdemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    27
    Posts
    924
    Rep Power
    51

    Default

    sorry to revive a old thread but i too get that error... im researching it still for a fix but if anyone can tell me whats casuing it ill be very grateful

    Thanks for Everything,
    PSPdemon
    404 Error: This signature is missing!

  5. #15
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Yes me too i am receiving the same error
    here is the error

    The following error occured:
    Draw_TransPic: bad coordinates

    Press CROSS to quit.


    its like it can't find the map or somethin

    1 fat psp 1 slim both same 5.00 m33 both kernals set to 5.xx mode

  6. #16
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    21
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    the only version of adhoc mode i can get to work is with the Peter Mackay and Chris Swindles version of quake v2 the software only one. also u have to use eloader for some reason otherwise you wont get past the switching on adhoc mode for some reason. i can succesfully hook up 1 fat and 1 slim psp firmware 5.00 m33 this way plays ok multiplayer but i wish i could use the hardware rendering version of quake but it duznt show up in the eloader menu like the software version. any 1 know how to get eloader to recognise the hardware adhoc version of quake please . thankyou. im using the latest eloader

    the single player game will boot no problem without eloader , i just want to use eloader to get past the adhoc bug that u normally cant get past with out eloader , like i said wen i tried a multiplayer adhoc on software version it didnt work but with eloader it worked , but now i want to try hardware version with eloader but hardware version wont show up in eloader menu like software version . bit confusing but sum 1 must understand wot im going on about . cheers
    Last edited by ricky006; January 21st, 2009 at 20:08. Reason: added more

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •