Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 63

Thread: can somebody please tell me what I'm doing wrong with my lua script?

                  
   
  1. #11
    DCEmu Legend ACID's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    6 Feet Under
    Posts
    2,348
    Rep Power
    87

    Default

    If you say so but its still triple posting not apreciated.

  2. #12
    PSP User jason215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    RAMEN !!
    Age
    34
    Posts
    89
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    what error did u get

  3. #13
    PS3 User Gizmo356's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,756
    Rep Power
    124

    Default

    Y Do U Keep Presureing Me I Told U I Wasnt Home Stop Calling Me Out Like I Have To Help Because I Dont But I Will Help Trust Me And Y Do U Make Me Look Like A Bad Person On Every Page Gizmo U Said U Said U Would Help But Ur No Were To Be Found Gizmo Uve Been On For An Hour And A Half But U Havent Replyed Yet Leave Me Alone Ill Help When I Can. And If I Sound Like An Ass Sorry Its Just Im Very Busy And Cant Help With Every Little Problem U Have Rite Now

  4. #14
    DCEmu Coder lmtlmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,755
    Rep Power
    92

    Default

    what error did u get
    i got the no script file found, but i scrapped that script and started again with this , and it works.

    the menu

    -- EVILMANA.COM PSP LUA CODEBASE
    -- www.evilmana.com/tutorials/codebase
    -- Menu
    -- SUBMITTED BY: KIWI
    red = Color.new(255, 0, 0)
    white = Color.new(255, 255, 255)

    --Variables
    Select = 1
    maxSelect = 2
    oldpad = Controls.read()
    --loop
    while true do
    pad = Controls.read()
    screen:clear()
    --checar decicion
    if pad:up() and oldpad:up() ~= pad:up() then
    Select = Select - 1
    end
    if pad:down() and oldpad:down() ~= pad:down() then
    Select = Select + 1
    end
    if Select > maxSelect then
    Select = 1
    elseif Select <= 0 then
    Select = maxSelect
    end
    if Select == 1 then
    screen:print(334,202,"2 PLAYER", red)
    screen:print(334,220,"EXIT",white)
    end
    if Select == 2 then
    screen:print(334,202,"2 PLAYER", white)
    screen:print(334,220,"EXIT",red)
    end
    if pad:cross() and Select == 1 then
    dofile("script.lua")
    end
    if pad:cross() and Select == 2 then
    break
    end
    screen.waitVblankStart()
    screen.flip()
    oldpad = pad
    end
    which i didnt make and the script which i did

    -- COLOURS
    black = Color.new(0, 0, 0)
    white = Color.new(255, 255, 255)
    blue = Color.new(0, 128, 255)
    red = Color.new(255, 0, 0)
    green = Color.new(0, 255, 0)

    --Table
    mystical_elf = { 800, 2000, 4, "[spellcaster]" }
    mystical_elf[1] = "attack="
    mystical_elf[2] = "defence="
    mystical_elf[3] = "level="
    mystical_elf[4] = "type="
    --Images
    title = Image.load("YUGI BACKGROUND.png")

    screen:blit(0, 0, title)
    screen:print(0, 0, "player 1 its your turn", green)

    screen.flip()

    while true do
    screen.waitVblankStart(240)

    end
    all it does is load the background and say player1 its your turn, but its a start.

  5. #15
    PS3 User Gizmo356's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,756
    Rep Power
    124

    Default

    use luaplayer windows so u can debug easyer

  6. #16
    DCEmu Coder lmtlmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,755
    Rep Power
    92

    Default

    i try to but it (the batch file) wont work

  7. #17
    PS3 User Gizmo356's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,756
    Rep Power
    124

    Default

    it works for me is the extention.cmd

  8. #18
    DCEmu Coder lmtlmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,755
    Rep Power
    92

    Default

    yep

  9. #19
    PS3 User Gizmo356's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,756
    Rep Power
    124

    Default

    did u type

    luaplaye scriptname.lua
    pause

  10. #20
    DCEmu Coder lmtlmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,755
    Rep Power
    92

    Default

    yep

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •