Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 63

Thread: can somebody please tell me what I'm doing wrong with my lua script?

                  
   
  1. #21
    PS3 User Gizmo356's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,756
    Rep Power
    124

    Default

    ok

  2. #22
    DCEmu Coder lmtlmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,755
    Rep Power
    92

    Default

    i edited my menu so it would have a background instead of a blank screen but it stopped working after that can you see why

    -- EVILMANA.COM PSP LUA CODEBASE
    -- www.evilmana.com/tutorials/codebase
    -- Menu
    -- SUBMITTED BY: KIWI
    red = Color.new(255, 0, 0)
    white = Color.new(255, 255, 255)
    backgroung = Image.load("menu.png")

    --Variables
    Select = 1
    maxSelect = 2
    oldpad = Controls.read()
    --loop
    while true do
    pad = Controls.read()
    screen:clear()
    --checar decicion
    if pad:up() and oldpad:up() ~= pad:up() then
    Select = Select - 1
    end
    if pad:down() and oldpad:down() ~= pad:down() then
    Select = Select + 1
    end
    if Select > maxSelect then
    Select = 1
    elseif Select <= 0 then
    Select = maxSelect
    end
    if Select == 1 then
    screen:print(59,56,"2 PLAYER", red)
    screen:print(59,69,"EXIT",white)
    screen:blit(0, 0, menu)
    end
    if Select == 2 then
    screen:print(59,56,"2 PLAYER", white)
    screen:print(59,69,"EXIT",red)
    screen:blit(0, 0, menu)
    end
    if pad:cross() and Select == 1 then
    dofile("script.lua")
    end
    if pad:cross() and Select == 2 then
    break
    end
    screen.waitVblankStart()
    screen.flip()
    oldpad = pad
    end

  3. #23
    PS3 User Gizmo356's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,756
    Rep Power
    124

    Default

    try switching the extention to jpg jpeg or png

  4. #24
    DCEmu Coder lmtlmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,755
    Rep Power
    92

    Default

    it is a png.

    ps you should get an msn account

  5. #25
    PS3 User Gizmo356's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,756
    Rep Power
    124

    Default

    change screen:blit(0,0,menu) to

    screen:blit(0,0,backgroung,false)

  6. #26
    DCEmu Coder lmtlmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,755
    Rep Power
    92

    Default

    well the picture comes up but the words go away

  7. #27
    PS3 User Gizmo356's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,756
    Rep Power
    124

    Default

    put the background code before the text code.

  8. #28
    DCEmu Coder lmtlmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,755
    Rep Power
    92

    Default

    yay it works! thamx gizmo, but do u know how to make the text bigger

  9. #29
    PS3 User Gizmo356's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,756
    Rep Power
    124

    Default

    srry i dont know how

  10. #30
    DCEmu Coder lmtlmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,755
    Rep Power
    92

    Default

    thats ok I'll find out somehow

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •