Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Custom firmware setting to run Ratchet and Clank: size matters!

                  
   
  1. #1
    DCEmu Legend gunntims0103's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Brentwood, NY
    Age
    31
    Posts
    2,976
    Rep Power
    101

    psp Custom firmware setting to run Ratchet and Clank: size matters!

    Iv been seeing many user have difficulty running Ratchet and Clank size matters on Custom firmware. Im on 3.10OE-A' and im running it perfectly with no problems at all. It is confirmed to work as long as you have your configuration in the recovery menu of your custom firmware set up the correct way.

    Here are the correct settings-

    -configuration-
    Game folder homebrew (currently: 3.XX Kernal)
    Use NO-UMD (currently:disabled)
    Fake region (currently:America)
    Free UMD region(currently Enabled)

    -Advanced-
    -advanced configuration-
    Plain modules in UMD/ISO (currently: Enabled)

    -CPU Speed-
    Speed in UMD/ISO (currently:333)

    (apparently some user's use 266mhz, try that. I'm using 333mhz and its running perfectly.)

    -Plugins-
    All Disabled!

    Side Note- These are the settings to run the UMD of ratchet and Clank. DCEmu is not interested in the settings to run the ISO or any other copywritten illegal ISO.

    Thanks you

    Infrastructure in Ratchet and Clank: size matters still does not work on Custom firmware. It is rumored however to be working on Devhook.

    Give feedback via comment

  2. #2
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    37
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Don't run it at 333mhz or you'll get no music and voiceovers during gameplay. Put it at 266 which seems to be the optimal CPU speed.

  3. #3
    DCEmu Legend Accordion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Age
    33
    Posts
    2,884
    Rep Power
    79

    Default

    oops/snore/silly me


    all that matters is that you set cpu at 266mhz
    turn off any plugins which effect cpu speed
    and turn off "no-umd mode"[<...duh]
    oh and of course set to 3.xx kernal [see previous brackets]

    all other settings are working.

  4. #4
    DCEmu Rookie
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    190
    Rep Power
    60

    Default umd

    I bought GTA vice city Stories(NTSC)..But i could not get it to work with 3.10OE-A'...Anybody else got this problem.

  5. #5
    DCEmu Legend gunntims0103's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Brentwood, NY
    Age
    31
    Posts
    2,976
    Rep Power
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Accordion View Post
    very very wrong
    How is it wrong when i have these settings and im playing ratchet and clank PERFECTLY?

  6. #6
    DCEmu Regular
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    In your mothers bed...
    Age
    36
    Posts
    360
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    hmmm! seems funny theres rules of iso`s not allowed in topics but this topic is settings to run the ratchet iso well it could be for the umd but clearly thats for the iso settings.

    (theres no mention of iso`s though so smooth there lol)

    oh! wait no Plain modules in UMD/ISO (currently: Enabled) im just bored.

  7. #7
    DCEmu Legend gunntims0103's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Brentwood, NY
    Age
    31
    Posts
    2,976
    Rep Power
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mc_Logical View Post
    hmmm! seems funny theres rules of iso`s not allowed in topics but this topic is settings to run the ratchet iso well it could be for the umd but clearly thats for the iso settings.

    (theres no mention of iso`s though so smooth there lol)
    Well im running the UMD and these are my settings and its running perfectly. If anyone has a problem with these settings then simply change the CPU speed to 266mhz which apparently is the clock speed that runs best.

    Mc_Logical we are not advertising ISO use. Also i said "UMD" settings, which clearly state im not running a ISO. Keep all ISO comments to yourself

  8. #8
    DCEmu Legend Accordion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Age
    33
    Posts
    2,884
    Rep Power
    79

    Red face

    Quote Originally Posted by gunntims0103 View Post
    How is it wrong when i have these settings and im playing ratchet and clank PERFECTLY?
    you:
    very very true.

    me:
    very very tired.

  9. #9
    DCEmu Regular
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    In your mothers bed...
    Age
    36
    Posts
    360
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gunntims0103 View Post
    Well im running the UMD and these are my settings and its running perfectly. If anyone has a problem with these settings then simply change the CPU speed to 266mhz which apparently is the clock speed that runs best.

    Mc_Logical we are not advertising ISO use. Also i said "UMD" settings, which clearly state im not running a ISO. Keep all ISO comments to yourself
    ok cool, hey do u feel like dumping the umd? and upload it on a good upload site in one link download? lol jk i can get it else where.

    i know ppl dont like my charactor but hey bordom gets the better of me. (anxiously waiting for news or the release of the R9 n64 emulator)

  10. #10
    DCEmu Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,152
    Rep Power
    68

    psp Infrastructure

    Unfortunately no matter what settings you use, you cannot use infrastructure on just plain 3.10 OE-A'. Once infrastructure is selected, the screen dims and the game just hangs.

    However, I've read that if you run the game through DevHook you can get infrastructure to work.

    So whats the issue? Some sort of protection built into the game? Or an issue with 3.xx custom firmware?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •