Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: not enough ram memory??

                  
   
  1. #1
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    84
    Rep Power
    0

    Default not enough ram memory??

    so ive been writing this game for 3 weeks now....since the game deals with a lot of image movements my code is turning out to be too long(to my knowledge,which is almost none). everything was fine until i wrote a few more functions and now the game is really slow. I know it has nothing to do with the functions cause it works perfectly on the computer but on the psp its really slow, almost no speed at all. did i write too much ( about 2,000 lines of code), or do i have to split the code in different files??? what do i do??? thanks

  2. #2
    DCEmu Newsposter Triv1um's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Derby, UK
    Age
    33
    Posts
    3,200
    Rep Power
    131

    Default

    are you running at 333?
    PSN (PS3/PS4/Vita)/NintendoID - Triv1umx
    Steam - Rjinswand
    Runescape - Rjinswand

  3. #3
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    84
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    i think so cause i never messed around with that. if thats the default then yes, i am. Now, ive tried to learn everything on my own but now i really need help cause i wanna enter that contest too, just to see if i can get at least a 20th place. i dont know how to handle memory yet, can you please help???

  4. #4
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    84
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    also i have 14 images loaded which comes out to 900kb in total....
    i have a total of 7 sounds and music loaded which comes out to about 350kb... and a lot of funtions but as far as blitting the images, i only blit them once or maybe twice...besides that, only lots of lines of code with lots of numbers...anybody?

  5. #5
    PSP User xg917's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    In the middle of nowhere, FL
    Age
    33
    Posts
    2,131
    Rep Power
    79

    Default

    333 isnt the default speed. default is 222. try setting the cpu speed to 333 and the run your game. hope this helps.

    -XG

  6. #6
    DCEmu Coder HomerSp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Age
    35
    Posts
    78
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Try to keep only the images required in memory, eg. don't load the image if it's not blitted in the scene.
    You might also want to try and optimize the code by for example removing unessecary variables and function calls.

    And btw, the maximum amount of image data you can store in memory is 512x512 bytes.

  7. #7
    DCEmu Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    84
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    i tried to set the computer speed to 333 but that didnt work...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •