Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: commodore 64

                  
   
  1. #1
    DCEmu Rookie krowstrife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    A hole aka Indep
    Posts
    209
    Rep Power
    65

    Default commodore 64

    ???i install a comdore 64 emu {e32frodo-0.5.0-s60.sis} program

    it installed but it dosen't read the damn roms
    is there a directory i need to put them in

    I am a god damn moron :-[ I don't know what I am doing ???

  2. #2
    DCEmu Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Posts
    351
    Rep Power
    67

    Default Re: commodore 64

    C64 does not have roms sir. it has disk and tape images. Rom = read only memory which = a cart.

    C64 had a few cart games nothing worth really playing.

  3. #3
    DCEmu Rookie krowstrife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    A hole aka Indep
    Posts
    209
    Rep Power
    65

    Default Re: commodore 64

    no offense but that does not help me

  4. #4
    DCEmu Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Posts
    351
    Rep Power
    67

    Default Re: commodore 64


    Was correcting your miss=use of the term roms when using a commodore 64. Not trying to help you.. Easy just read the txt file that comes with it.

  5. #5
    DCEmu Rookie krowstrife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    A hole aka Indep
    Posts
    209
    Rep Power
    65

    Default Re: commodore 64

    ok one you are a asshole
    two a rom is also a general term for a game used by an emulation program
    and Three I read the damn txt file but, it did not help
    why the **** would I post, if the damn txt file help me


    No thanks- No Flaming please -wraggster-

  6. #6
    DCEmu Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Posts
    351
    Rep Power
    67

    Default Re: commodore 64


    Your wrong c64 game is not a rom. People who use the term of a c64 game are annoying. Your outburst proves that.

  7. #7

    Default Re: commodore 64

    Here's your solution mate
    just copy the d64 or t64 files or whatever one's u have onto ur phone through ir or whatever method u use
    and leave them in the inbox in messages and the emu will find them automatically

  8. #8
    Won Hung Lo wraggster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Age
    50
    Posts
    134,956
    Blog Entries
    3209
    Rep Power
    50

    Default Re: commodore 64

    Thanks for the help

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •